For The People

Sun City Hosts 13th Annual SAFTA’s

The glitzy Sun City, Superbowl once again played host to the 13th Annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) on Saturday. The annual event is managed by National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) to honour, celebrate and promote the creativity, quality, and excellence of South African Film and Television talent and productions, and to encourage entrepreneurship and the development of new talent within the industry.

M-Net’s The River received 17 nominations and walked away with 10 awards on Saturday night. It scooped the golden horn for best telenovela, best actress in a telenovela, best actor in a telenovela, best scriptwriting, best music, best editing, best sound, best cinematography, best directing and best supporting actor. Moshidi Motshegwa and her co-star Presley Chweneya took home the best actress and best actor in a telenovela awards.
SABC 1’s popular soapie Uzalo took the honours for the best television soapie.
The full list of winners:

Best TV Soap
Uzalo
Best Actress – TV Soap
Kgomotso Christopher – Scandal!
Best Actor – TV Soap
Jamie Bartlett – Rhythm City
Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap
Gcina Mkhize – Isibaya
Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap
Abdul Khoza – Isibaya
Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap
Phiwe Mkhanzi and Sthembiso Mathenjwa – Isibaya
Best Telenovela
The River
Best Actress – Telenovela
Moshidi Motshegwa – The River
Best Actor – Telenovela
Presley Chweneyagae – The River
Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela
Vele Manenje – Ring Of Lies Season 2
Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela
Lawrence Maleka – The River
Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela
Johnny Barbuzano, Catharine Cooke, Zolani Phakade and Ferry Jele – The River
Best TV Drama
Lockdown 2
Best Actress – TV Drama
Dawn Thandeka King – Lockdown 2
Best Actor – TV Drama
Mothusi Magano – Emoyeni
Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama
Lorcia Cooper – Lockdown 2
Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama
S’dumo Mtshali – Is’thunzi Season 2
Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama
Vincent Moloi – Tjovitjo
Best TV Comedy
Tali’s Wedding Diary
Best Actress – TV Comedy
Julia Anastasopoulos – Tali’s Wedding Diary
Best Actor – TV Comedy
Hannes Brummer – Elke Skewe Pot 2
Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy
Nomsa Buthelezi – Abo Mzala 3
Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy
Warren Masemola – Single Galz
Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy
Ari Kruger – Tali’s Wedding Diary
Best Talk Show
Thando Bares All
Best TV Presenter
Sivuyile Ngesi – The Man Cave Season 6
Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela
The River
FILM
Best Feature Film
Sew the Winter to my Skin
Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film
Ellen, The Ellen Pakkies Story – Daryne Joshua
Best Actress – Feature Film
Jill Levenberg – Ellen, The Ellen Pakkies Story
Best Actor – Feature Film
Jarrid Geduld – Ellen, The Ellen Pakkies Story
Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film
Ilse Klink – Stroomop
Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film
Zolisa Xaluva – Sew the Winter to my Skin
Best Documentary Feature
Everything Must Fall
Best Short Film
Stillborn
Lifetime Achievement Awards
Khotso Nkhatho
Simon Bruinders
Youth Achiever Award
Layla Swart

Comments are closed, but trackbacks and pingbacks are open.